• 9440 FM 929  · 
  •  Gatesville, Texas 76528
    • (254) 865-6089  · 
    • Fax: (254) 865-0148

Servicing the Community since 1969

Welcome to Coryell City Water Supply District

Coryell City Water Supply District serves quality potable water to customers in Coryell City, Crawford, Turnersville, Jonesboro, Levita, Pancake, Osage, and their surrounding areas. The water district spans approximately 1200 square miles in McLennan, Hamilton, Bosque and Coryell counties.

Coryell City Water Supply District is Texas Commission on Environmental Quality certified and members of Texas Water Utilities Associations and Texas Rural Water Association.

Mission Statement:

Coryell City Water Supply District's mission is to provide potable water to customers in McLennan, Hamilton, Bosque and Coryell counties.

Coryell City Water Supply District's mission is to provide potable water to customers in McLennan, Hamilton, Bosque and Coryell counties.

Announcements:

***OFFICE CLOSURE- FRIDAY, JULY 3, 2020***

Boil Order

The boil order notice issued to all Coryell city water supply customers on June 18, 2020 has been cancelled as of June 19, 2020. This notice is to inform customers that the City of Gatesville, where Coryell city water purchases its water, has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes, and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use. If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact our office at 254-865-6089.

 

*IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER*

Coryell City Water Supply District has violated the monitoring and reporting requirements set by TCEQ in Title 30, Texas Administrative Code, Section 290, Subchapter F. Public water systems are required to properly disinfect water before distribution, maintain acceptable disinfection residuals within the distribution system, monitor the disinfectant residual at various locations throughout the distribution system, and report the results of that monitoring to the TCEQ on a quarterly basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water is safe from microbial contamination. Type of violation: DLQOR. This violation occurred in the monitoring period 2Q2018. We are taking the following actions to address the issue: We have turned in our DLQOR reports during the correct compliance periods and are no longer in violation. If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact Joe Jones at 254-865-6089.

*IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER*

We are required to report the results of monitoring of your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis by FEB 2018. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards. During FEB 2018, we did not report the results of monitoring for total coliform. Our system failed to notify the state drinking water program as required by FEB 2018. Although public health was not impacted, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct the situation. There is nothing you need to do at this time. You do not need to boil your water or take other actions. In order to return to compliance our system had to collect a distribution sample which was collected on 03/20/2018 and we were no longer in violation. Fore more information please contact Joe Jones at 254-865-6089.

*IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER*

During recent routine monitoring, our water system tested positive for total coliforms. *coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful, waterborne pathogen may be present or that a potential pathway exists through which contamination may enter the drinking water distribution system. We found coliforms indicating the need to look for potential problems in water treatment or distribution. When this occurs, we are required to conduct assessments to identify problems and to correct any problems that are found. * We failed to conduct the required assessment for the level 1 assessment by November 26, 2018. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor. If you have a severely compromised immune system, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your healthcare provider about drinking this water. You should also seek advice from your healthcare provider about using the water if you have an infant. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by bacteria and other disease-causing organisms are available from EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. Since total coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves, this is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified within 24 hours. Failure to identify and correct the defects has the potential to cause continued distribution system contamination. Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches. Water samples have been taken and tested. All results were negative. If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact Joe Jones at 254-865-6089.

Rate Change:

Due to operating cost increases, including upcoming increases of the Districts purchase water from the City of Gatesville, and costs of water rights from the Brazos River Authority, the Board of Directors for CCWSD voted at the October 2019 board meeting to increase service rates effective January 2020. The rate will increase by $1.00 per thousand gallons in each tier. The directors also voted to increase the monthly base rate to $45.00. (See below for new rates) Additionally, the District will now charge an impact fee of $2,350.00 for a new meter installation, making new service $4,000.00, effective immediately. If you have any additional questions, please contact our office.

$45 per month is your basic service connection fee, which does not include any water usage. Water is then billed out at:

0 -10,000 gallons                 $4.50 per thousand

10,001 – 25,000 gallons       $5.50 per thousand

25,001 – 40,000 gallons       $6.50 per thousand

40,001 – 100,000 gallons     $7.50 per thousand

100,000 and more                 $8.50 per thousand.

2018 Annual Drinking Water Report
is available at the water office and online. Click for Annual Drinking Water Report (PDF).

Please notify CCWSD office with any contact information changes at (254) 865-6089

Office Location & Hours:

9440 FM 929 (in the community of Coryell City)
Gatesville, Texas 76528
Phone: (254) 865-6089
Fax: (254) 865-0148
Our office hours are Monday - Friday, 8am - 5pm
Click to Email Us!

Scroll to Top